Undefeated Flightline Draws Post Four In Eight-Strong Breeders' Cup Classic - Horse Racing News | Paulick Report
Closex

Undefeated Flightline Draws Post Four In Eight-Strong Breeders’ Cup Classic

Undefeated and unchallenged superstar Flightline has drawn post four for this Saturday's $6 million Breeders' Cup Classic, near the center of the eight-strong field for the 1 1/4-mile contest. The 4-year-old son of Tapit was listed at 3-5 on the morning line and will be handled by regular rider Flavien Prat on behalf of trainer John Sadler.

Overall, Flightline has won his five starts by a combined 62 ¾ lengths. Sadler has masterfully coordinated the colt's campaign through a number of setbacks, including a quarter crack before the start of last year's Del Mar meet and bone bruising in a hock earlier this year, but the trainer believes Flightline is more than ready for the challenge that awaits him at Keeneland.

“Ever since the Pacific Classic everything has gone really well,” Sadler said. “The timing of this race is closer than his last two starts, so we've been training him up for it, and everything's going really well.

“It was a great thrill Saturday when he had his last workout, and you saw two or three thousand people out there in the dark to watch him.”

Hall of Famer Steve Asmussen will saddle the second choice in Epicenter, leaving from stall six with morning-line odds of 5-1. The 3-year-old son of Not This Time was second in both the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes, and enters the Classic off a win in the Grade 1 Travers.

“We're all excited to see how we measure up,” Asmussen said.

Fellow Hall of Fame trainer Todd Pletcher will send out two in the Classic, with Life Is Good listed as the third choice at 6-1 from post two and Happy Saver listed at 30-1 from post three.

“Going a mile and a quarter is plenty of time to get position, and kind of play things off the break,” Pletcher said of his two chances' post draws.

Upset Kentucky Derby winner Rich Strike will also enter this year's Classic field, leaving the gate from post eight with morning-line odds of 20-1.

“It's a real privilege to be here with all these guys in a race of this stature,” said trainer Eric Reed. “It's been a dream come true… it's worked before from the outside!”

In total, 177 horses from seven countries were entered in this year's Breeders' Cup World Championships.

Among the other exciting entries in this year's event are:

  • Stablemates Nest vs. Malathaat in the Distaff;
  • War Like Goddess taking on the males in the Turf;
  • Heartwarmingly-named Cody's Wish as the favorite in the Dirt Mile; and
  • Golden Pal chasing his third straight Breeders' Cup win in the Turf Sprint.

The fields are listed below in post position order:

Saturday Races

Breeders' Cup Classic

1 Taiba Bob Baffert
2 Life Is Good Todd A. Pletcher
3 Happy Saver Todd A. Pletcher
4 Flightline John W. Sadler
5 Hot Rod Charlie Doug F. O'Neill
6 Epicenter Steven M. Asmussen
7 Olympiad William I. Mott
8 Rich Strike Eric R. Reed

Breeders' Cup Turf

1 Bye Bye Melvin H. Graham Motion
2 War Like Goddess William I. Mott
3 Stone Age (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
4 Broome (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
5 Rebel's Romance (IRE) Charlie Appleby
6 Channel Maker William I. Mott
7 Nations Pride (IRE) Charlie Appleby
8 Master Piece (CHI) Michael W. McCarthy
9 Gold Phoenix (IRE) Philip D'Amato
10 Red Knight Michael J. Maker
11 Mishriff (IRE) John H.M. Gosden
12 Nautilus (BRZ) Paulo H. Lobo
13 Highland Chief (IRE) H. Graham Motion

Breeders' Cup Distaff

1 Malathaat Todd A. Pletcher
2 Blue Stripe (ARG) Marcelo Polanco
3 Secret Oath D. Wayne Lukas
4 Clairiere Steven M. Asmussen
5 Awake At Midnyte Doug F. O'Neill
6 Nest Todd A. Pletcher
7 Search Results Chad C. Brown
8 Society Steven M. Asmussen

Breeders' Cup Mile

1 Pogo (IRE) Charles Hills
2 Shirl's Speight Roger L. Attfield
3 Dreamloper (IRE) Ed Walker
4 Modern Games (IRE) Charlie Appleby
5 Smooth Like Strait Michael W. McCarthy
6 Ivar (BRZ) Paulo H. Lobo
7 Beyond Brilliant John A. Shirreffs
8 Regal Glory Chad C. Brown
9 Malavath (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
10 Order of Australia (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
11 Annapolis Todd A. Pletcher
12 King Cause Michael J. Maker
13 Kinross (GB) Ralph M. Beckett
14 Domestic Spending (GB) Chad C. Brown
15 AE Front Run the Fed Caio Caramori
16 AE Gear Jockey George R. Arnold II

Breeders' Cup Sprint

1 Manny Wah Wayne M. Catalano
2 Kimari Wesley A. Ward
3 O Besos Gregory D. Foley
4 American Theorem George Papaprodromou
5 Aloha West Wayne M. Catalano
6 Elite Power William I. Mott
7 Super Ocho (CHI) Amador Merei Sanchez
8 C Z Rocket Peter Miller
9 Jackie's Warrior Steven M. Asmussen
10 Willy Boi Jorge Delgado
11 Flash of Mischief Karl Broberg

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf

1 Lady Speightspeare Roger L. Attfield
2 Going to Vegas Philip D'Amato
3 Nashwa (GB) John H.M. Gosden
4 Above the Curve Joseph Patrick O'Brien
5 Tuesday (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
6 Mise En Scene (GB) James Ferguson
7 Toy (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
8 Family Way Brendan P. Walsh
9 Rougir (FR) Chad C. Brown
10 Virginia Joy (GER) Chad C. Brown
11 In Italian (GB) Chad C. Brown
12 Moira Kevin Attard

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile

1 Slow Down Andy Doug F. O'Neill
2 Simplification Antonio Sano
3 Pipeline Chad C. Brown
4 Law Professor Rob Atras
5 Gunite Steven M. Asmussen
6 Laurel River Bob Baffert
7 Cody's Wish William I. Mott
8 Informative Uriah St. Lewis
9 Cyberknife Brad Cox
10 Senor Buscador Todd W. Fincher
11 Three Technique Jason G. Cook

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

1 Creative Force (IRE) Charlie Appleby
2 Flotus (IRE) Simon Crisford
3 Emaraaty Ana (GB) Kevin A. Ryan
4 Campanelle (IRE) Wesley A. Ward
5 Go Bears Go (IRE) David Loughnane
6 Highfield Princess (FR) John Quinn
7 Arrest Me Red Wesley A. Ward
8 Golden Pal Wesley A. Ward
9 Naval Crown (GB) Charlie Appleby
10 Caravel Brad Cox
11 Casa Creed William I. Mott
12 Bran (FR) John W. Sadler
13 Cazadero Brendan P. Walsh
14 Artemus Citylimits Michael J. Maker
15 AE Dancing Buck Michelle Nevin
16 AE Oceanic Jordan Blair

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

1 Slammed Todd W. Fincher
2 Edgeway John W. Sadler
3 Chi Town Lady Wesley A. Ward
4 Ce Ce Michael W. McCarthy
5 Frank's Rockette William I. Mott
6 Chain of Love (JPN) Michihiro Ogasa
7 Obligatory William I. Mott
8 Goodnight Olive Chad C. Brown
9 Sterling Silver Thomas Albertrani
10 Hot Peppers Rudy Rodriguez
11 Wicked Halo Steven M. Asmussen
12 Lady Rocket Brad Cox
13 Echo Zulu Steven M. Asmussen

Friday Races

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf

1 Victoria Road (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
2 Packs a Wahlop Jeff Mullins
3 Curly Larry and Mo Caio Caramori
4 Silver Knott (GB) Charlie Appleby
5 Battle of Normandy Claude R. McGaughey III
6 Andthewinneris Wayne M. Catalano
7 Really Good Michael J. Maker
8 I'm Very Busy Chad C. Brown
9 Nagirroc H. Graham Motion
10 Webslinger Mark E. Casse
11 Reckoning Force Brendan P. Walsh
12 Mo Stash Vicki Oliver
13 Major Dude Todd A. Pletcher
14 Gaslight Dancer Michael J. Maker

Breeders' Cup Juvenile

1 Hurricane J Paulo H. Lobo
2 Congruent Antonio Sano
3 Cave Rock Bob Baffert
4 Forte Todd A. Pletcher
5 Verifying Brad Cox
6 Blazing Sevens Chad C. Brown
7 Wound Up Michael W. McCarthy
8 Lost Ark Todd A. Pletcher
9 Curly Jack Thomas M. Amoss
10 National Treasure Bob Baffert

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

1 Comanche Country (IRE) Philip D'Amato
2 Cairo Consort Nathan Squires
3 Last Call Kevin Attard
4 Free Look Chad C. Brown
5 Pleasant Passage Claude R. McGaughey III
6 Be Your Best (IRE) Horacio DePaz
7 Spirit Gal (FR) W.P Browne
8 Manhattan Jungle (IRE) Amy Murphy
9 Delight Jonathan Thomas
10 Meditate (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
11 G Laurie H. Graham Motion
12 Midnight Mile (IRE) Richard A. Fahey
13 Xigera Philip Bauer
14 Basil Martini (IRE) Joseph Patrick O'Brien

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies

1 Vegas Magic Doug F. O'Neill
2 You're My Girl John P. Terranova II
3 And Tell Me Nolies Peter Miller
4 Sabra Tuff Dallas Stewart
5 Wonder Wheel Mark E. Casse
6 Alma Rosa Bernardo G. Lopez
7 Chop Chop Brad Cox
8 Atomically Todd A. Pletcher
9 Grand Love Steven M. Asmussen
10 Chocolate Gelato Todd A. Pletcher
11 American Rockette William I. Mott
12 Shoplifter Eddie Kenneally
13 Leave No Trace Philip M. Serpe
14 Raging Sea Chad C. Brown

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint

1 Lady Hollywood (GB) Alice Haynes
2 Love Reigns (IRE) Wesley A. Ward
3 Private Creed Steven M. Asmussen
4 Dramatised (IRE) Karl Burke
5 Mischief Magic (IRE) Charlie Appleby
6 Persian Force (IRE) Richard Hannon
7 Oxymore Chad C. Brown
8 American Apple Daniel J. Leitch
9 Sharp Aza Tack Doug F. O'Neill
10 Tyler's Tribe Timothy E. Martin
11 Speed Boat Beach Bob Baffert
12 The Platinum Queen (IRE) Richard A. Fahey
13 AE Bushido Darwin D. Banach
14 AE No Nay Hudson (IRE) Wesley A. Ward
15 AE Mounsieur Coco Fausto Gutierrez
Paulick Report Icon
GET OUR NEWSLETTER

Receive daily headlines, breaking news alerts, promotions, and much more!

Subscribe
Become An Insider

Support our journalism and access bonus content on our Patreon stream

Learn More